Make your own free website on Tripod.com

  			  PLEASANT VALLEY CEMETERY

			Section 18 - Tunbridge Township

			       Sections 1 & 2


Pleasant Valley Cemetery is located two miles west of Kenney, Tunbridge
Township, DeWitt County, Illinois.  Names are listed alphabecial within
each section.


				Section One


Abbott, Frank, infent	1913-1913	Byerly, John S.		1861-1934
                                           w. Pearl         	1874-1937
Brady, Asheal		1866-1937
     w. Laura B.        1873-1956	Clark, Violet H.   	1909-1947

Butler, Wm. A.          1867-1952     	Craig, w. Mary Ann    	1862-1882
   w. Sarah           	1868-1936          Infant             	1882-1882
   Infant son           1893-1893 	   2 w. Sally          	1859-1920
   Infant son           1894-1894          Infant             	1890-1890
                                           Metlin             	1891-1930
Braden, Richard		1932-1932
                                      	Detrich, George         1874-1940
Braumiller, Charles I.  1847-1898          w. Anna          	1879-1960
   America D.           1851-1913                                        
                                      	Davenport, Levi       	1812-1897
Brelsfoard, William     1825-1915          w. Mary F.       	1818-1899
   w. Lydia           	1839-1896          Infant             	1830-1830
   William E.           1854-1925          Cornelia           	1850-1851
   w. Mollie
   Herbert E.           1889-1927 	Ely, David              1800-1874
   Charles H.           1859-1936          Lucy               	1838-1918
                                           David  H.          	1860-1866
Botkin, Blanch		1883-1922
   Cora                 1903-1912 	Fort, Charles I.      	1869-1961
                                           w. Lua M.        	1874
Block, Winifred         1884-1685          Loyd               	1897-1897
(no marker)                                Homer C.          	1899-1960


				(2)

Gephart, Calvin		1865-1945	Irwin, James F.		1869-1932
   w. Mary (divorced)                      w. Apphia        	1875-1940
   Infant dau.          1900               Faye               	1902-1929
   Son                  1901
     (last 3 - no stones)      		Irvin, William         	1853-1909
   Mearl - no record                       Sarah              	1864-1940
   William       	1834-1903          Ray                	1902-1908
   Lydia                1843-1933          John W.            	1884-1903
   Charles E.           1871-1942                                        
   Florence             1875-1926 	Jett, E T           	1856-1927
                                           1 w. Effie K.     	1867-1887
George, Edward L.       1887-1960 	   2 w. Laura G.    	1868-1918

Gallaher, Lucinda 	1922   		Kenney, Joseph		1870-1954
     (no stone)                            1 w. Elsie      	1869-1900
Green, Pearl            1889-1928          Leone      		1905-1909
                                       	   2. w Neva        	1878-    
                                           John        		1827-1881
Henson, Ralph       	1889-1964          Susan E.   		1827-1906
   w. Ina             	1890-              Sallie      		1852-1863
   Violet C.            1909-1947
            				Kerwood, Aquilla        1868-1908 
Huff, Mary		1872-1913          w. Mary Ellen     	1878-1960
   Eugene               1894-1918          Hugh L.            	1899-1956
					   w. Maggie		1901-
Hunt Infant - no stone; no date      	                                 
					Leming, Walber B	1874-1947
Henderson, Wm. R.   	1855-1938          1 w. Grace         	1879-1901
   w. Sarah            	1860-1911          2 w. Ella M		1868-1952 
   Infant             	1885-1886
                        		Lake, Dr. J. J.?
Hays, James D.   	1845-1938            (large stone-no dates)        
   w. Margaret        	1858-1922          w. Rebecca        	1846-1894
   Charles M.           1873-1934          Charles            	1865-1950
                                           w. Marion B.      	1873-1953
Howard, Oscar W.  	1865-1950          Lillian            	1880-1929
   w. Icyhene?          1867-1940
                        		Monts, Wm. C. 		1929-1929
Hutchin, Icaphene       1839-1913
   Thomas               1782-1852    	Miller, Wm. J.		no dates
   Sarah                1792-1850          Marie              	1897-1897
   Catherine            1824-1858          Mary               	1901-1901
   Chas. E.             1830-1875          Mae                	1905-1905
   Harriet              1831-1878
   Helen                1877-1878 	Mettlin, Samuel    	1825-1878
   Chester              1881-1881          w. Sarah J.       	1829-1889
   Lester               1881-1881          Jordan
   Charles E.           1823-1903            (stones-no dates cut)
   w. Harriet B. J.    	1828-1878          w.  Sarah H.
   Flora                1851-1853            (stone-no dates cut)
   Manutva              1883-1883

				(3)

Morris, Lula   		1874-     	Sever, Thos. T.
   Milly K.             1873-1898          w. Hilda     	1838-1934
   Earl                 1887-1902          John                 1866-1954
                                  	   w. Dora              1870-1940
Meadows, Ross E.  	1891-1958
   w. Ethel K.          1892-   	Trowbridge, Lee         1876-
   Edna                 1912-          	   w. Estella           1879-1961
                                           Thomas children
Nearing, Scott          1858-1933      	     "Our Darling"	1889-1889
   w. May               1856-1928    	   Larry                1893-1893
   John                 1833-1904          A. Elmer            	1883-1950
                                           w. Enid H.       	1889-
Orr, Robert  		1835-1912
   w. Julia             1840-1923  	Turner, John W.
   Charles J.           1864-1904   	   Maud     		1869-1956

Owens, Elmer Jr.	1942-1942  	Thompson, Joseph   	1866-1937
    (no stone)
              				Turner, James R.  	1828-1893
Parks, Goldia W. 	1881-1944          w. Rachel J.         1813-1919
                                           Wm. T.     		1869-1902
Painter, Fay Catherine  1902-1929          Charles Lee          1864-1935
     (Pointer)?                            Ernest L.     	1852-1852
                                   	   Manferd              1861-1924
Robbins, Florence	1878-1900          Willa F.             1890-1926

Rung, Infant            no marker 	Williams, Joel H.       1853-1914
                                           w. Florence          1857-1911
Randolph, David E.    	1644-1906          Belle                    -1911
   w. Catherine         1846-1919          Oscar           	1901-1901
                                    	   Goldia            	1849-1944
Smith, J. F.    	1829-1906	   James C.             1847-1939
   w. Keziah            1832-1901          w. Catherine H.      1849-1930
                               		   Jordan M.            1875-1889

Stewart, William   	1835-1913   	Watson, Wm. Lee         1872-1952
   2 w. Lucy B.         1844-1919          w. Sylvia            1876-1915
   1 w. Gertrude        1839-1899          Infant               1903-1903
   David H.             1868-1878
   James W.             1875-1902
     					Wilson, J. Freeman   	1843-1929
Winters, John           1941               w. Margaret       	1838-1904
     (No stone)                            Hughes C.             no dates




                                   Section Two



Alexander, John 	1884-1916   	Aughenbaugh, Gideon  	1833-1894
   w. Alice             1860-1920          w. Lena D.            no dates
                                           Elizabeth             no dates

				(4)


Aughenbaugh, Clara Effie 1892-1905  	Butters, Lodemy       	1880-1960
                                             (no stone)
Ashburn, Iva   		1858-1912                                         
                        		Cromwell, David       	1836-1907
Allsop,             	illegible          Ellen H.        	1842-1917
                    	illegible          Ephriam         	1839-1906
                    	illegible          Amanda          	1851-1934
                    	illegible          James H.        	1841-1904  
					   James H. Jr.    	1899-1900
Burdine, Dorma          1936-1936          John W.         	1862-1949
                                           Olive T.        	1866-1945 
Butler, Geo. W.     	1829-1914          Infant          	1894-1894
   w. Clara F.       	1849-1931          Oliver G.       	1898-
                                           
Burk, Theodore              -1900  	Coppenbarger, Moses   	1872-1911
     (no stone)
     					Creamer, James       	1862-1927 
Berry, John                 -1899          Lodemia         	1881-1960
     89th Ill. Inf.
               				Copper, Grace         	1880-1883
Ballard, Opal M.      	1898-1898          Inga            	1893-1895

Barnett, Victoria           -1896 	Cassort, Jennie       	1857-1929  
     (no stone)
     					Cantrall, Wm. L      	1823-1895
Bahn, Lusetta           1892-1941          w. Malinda      	1825-1870
                                    	   Hannah          	1846-1884
Baldwin, Rufus              -1942          Matilda         	1847-1864 
     152 Ill. Inf.                         Emaline 		1848-1918
   w. Mattie     	1855-1940          Mattie B.     	1850-1877
                                           Dora            	1861-1864
Blangy, Martha B.    	1843-1924          William         	1858-1927
   Alonzo             	1869-1950          w. Mary Etta   	1860-1946
   W. Lucy B         	1871-1908          Wade E.         	1881-1909
                                           w. Estella S.  	1880-1961
Bradford, Margurette   	1901-1911          John K         	1851-1927
                                           w. Mattie C          1858-1940
Buchanan, Harriett Joan 1923-1931
   Sarah C.            	1933-1934 	Clark, Rachel         	1833-1903
                                           Wm. H.          	1853-1913
Brelsfoard, Frank       no stone           w. Julia Ann    	1850-1915  
   w. Sarah           	1888-1954          Joseph          	1862-1927
                                     	   w. Bertha      	no dates
Bennett, Orlando        1845-1924          Elijah F.        	1871-1937
   1 w. Nancy           1849-1869	   w. Mimie M.   	1873-1936
   2 w. Mahala                         
   John (no stone)    	1868-19                    
					Cooper, Sylvestor    	1843-1905

Brinkley, Dorothy       1915-1915     	Cottrell, Ernest C.  	1893-1902
                                             (no stone)

				(5)


Cloure, Sarah E.  	no dates 	Green, Levi W.    	1847-1916
   William C.           1830-1914          w. Sarah          	1847-1922
   w. Rebecca         	1829-1908          Thomas             	1892-1892
   Anna E.              no dates
                       			Gardner, Elmer   	1885-1951
Davidson, Wm. D.   	1874-1947          w. Margaret      	1888-1918
   w. Etta M.          	1873-1961          Infant             	1817-1918

Daniels, Everett C.	1895-1963 	Gaul, Maud              1889-1945
   Edna P.              1897-1965          Ruth               	1898-1948

Dever, Andrew J.  	1885-1963  	Grant, Etta (no stone) 	1875-1900
   w. Goldia           	no dates           Mary (no stone)    	1873-1901
                                           Ada  (no stone)     	1880-1910
Davis, Robert P. 	no marker   	   Mother-Matilda       1855-1915
   w.                   no marker          Lydia(no stone)    	1875-1925
   Moses                no marker
   w.                   no marker   	Gaultney, Tames             -1917
   Perry                1858-1936            (no stone)

Ely, William H. 	1862-1948  	Glazebrook, Theressa 	1822-1897
   w. Emma            	1870-1911          Lafavette M.       	1845-1927
   David                1820--l869         w. Mary M.       	1844-1915
   David, Jr.           no dates           Milton B.        	1875-1961
                                           w. Charlotte     	1881-
Evans, H. H.		1642-1922
     Co. C. Ohio Inf.             	Greenslate, Owen        1877-1956
                                           Clara (dau)       	1901-1959
Emrick, Charles 	1679-1948
   w. Lillie M.         1882-1965  	George, Roy C. 		1891-1956
                                           w. Ethel
Foote, Walter           1895-1964
   w. Rose            	1894-         	Hannah, James R.  	1936-1938

Fink, Geo. L.           1875-1966  	Hawkyard, Fred L. 	1854-1934
   w. Winifred A.      	1878-1966          w. Sophia        	1864-1956
   Leonard              1905-1906          Etta K.            	1881-1922

Fort, William E.   	1867-1940 	Hitchens, Benjamin G. 	1954-1954
   w. Ollie B.        	no dates
   Martha               1924-1924 	Huser, John   		1862-1936
                                        Rosetta            	1869-1925
Garrabrant, Chas. W.    1824-1915       Velva              	1886-1902
   w. Sarah           	1827-1913
   Charles            	1860-1883 	Hacker, David N.   	1893-1895
   w. Lizzy           	1862-1863?
   George               1872-1872     	Hunt, John              1876-1964
                                     	   w. Mary           	1870-1961
Garton, J. B.   107 Ill. Inf.
   w. Winifred         	1878-1966	Holtz, Clark            1922-1961

				(6)


Haines, William   	no dates or  	Kirby, Frank E. 	1865-1964 
   w. Clarabell       	stone              w. Nora May      	1870-1947
                                           Joseph C.          	1836-1891
Harper, Dorothy   	1920-1951          w. (unknown)
                                           Gifford            	1854-1883  
Harris, J. C.   	no dates           w. Mattie E      	1858-1940
   w. Kate             	no dates           Arthur Lee         	1882-1956
   2 infants            no dates           Albert             	1868-1873
                                  	   Effie J.          	1867-1887
Humphrey, Wm. C.   	1818-1891
   w. Margaret         	1820-1867 	Kennedy, William James 	1862-1935
   Wm. A.              	1846-1935          w. Oma R.        	1873-1957
   w. Anna            	1848-1938          Meritt             	1870-1912
   Roy                	1879-1925          Nettie             	1899-1949
   w. Blanch W.       	1880-1920          Alice              	1871-1922
   Thomas H.            1840-1860          Frank              	1879-1961
Joseph A            	1855-              James  M           	1872-1950
   w. Ada              	no dates           Nellie         	1880-1565
   John Paul           	1952-1952          Harry E.           	1925-1967 
                                           James                no dates
Hobbs, Luther   	1845-1922          w. Elitabeth      	or stone
   w. Mary F         	1858-1951
   Bertha               1877-1901 	Kemp, Charles F.     	1876-1952
   Vivian C.                -1955          w. Etta          	1881-1922  
                                      	   Franklin           	1905-1967
Ives, Bert B.  		1855-1931          Donald
   w. Ollie A.         	1862-1919          2 w. Lillian             -1929
   Fannie               1886-1890    	     (no stone on last two)                
                                             			   
Irvin, Wm. H.   	1886-1949    	Lahr, David H. 		1861-1931
   w. Mable            	1888-              w. Emma J.       	1861-1926             
   Hobart               1910-1960          Artie              	1900-1907
   Loyd                 1900-1955
   w. Burnett          	no dates     	Lamon, J. J. 		1849-1891

Jett, Effie    		1867-1887  	Lackey, Mary M.       	1865-1865

Jones, John M.    	1888-1961 	Lord, Chas. W. 		1906-1959

Johnson, Earl   	1884-1963  	Lowe, Sherman  		1866-1913
   w. Eva              	1895-1951 	   w. Lydia Po     	1869-1937            
                                           Roy S.             	1890-
Johnston, John B.     	1858-1936          w. Clara G.     	1901-1959            
   w. Laura T.         	1862-1953
                        		Luttrell, Orrie   	1880-1965
Kaakee, Herbert   	1925-1951          w. Olive C.       	1883-
                                           Richard C		1921-1930             
Kirby, James A.  	1822-1909
   w. Clara T		1830-1898   	LaFonte, Willie    	1889-1892
   Allison M.           1858-1935            (no stone)

				(7)


Morris, Artie   	1872-1873 	Pruitt, Oscar          	1865-1892
   Eva M.              	1874-1875
                        		Poindexter, Zibbie     	1853-1890
Monts, Robert E. 	1863-1944            (no stone)
   1 w. Jennie          1863-1894
   2 w. Martha R.       1858-1938  	Ponsler, Patrick H.    	1868-1934
   Carl L.             	1892-1892          w. Lydia F.     	1864-1937
   Andrew              	1873-1957          Helen             	l90l-l945
   w. Myrtle M.       	1876-1965          Richard           	1903-1903
   David W.            	1905-1906
   Paul A.             	1900-1921   	Price, Allen            1906-1907

Morse, Lusetta B.      	1892-1941	Parker, Ezra          	illegible
   Almira              	1861-1940
   Ira W              	1887-1934 	Randall, Hiram        	1858-1924
                                      	   w. Ida May       	1867-1917
Marcishoo, Abraham Joseph 1881-1908	   Walter            	1886-1946
                                     	   Lillie B.         	1896-1955
Myers, Dixie Lee 	1902-1902
                        		Richardson, Jesse     	no stone
Montgomery, W. Bamard	1878-1941
   w. Mable D.                      	Rainey, David          	1854-1905
                                      	   w. Jennie       	1857-1929
Mears, Ray  		1895-1967          Willie            	1897-1897
   w. Opal                                 Jasper		1894-1894
   Richard E.          	1931-1946    	Ridenhour, John       	1845-1920
   Michael, August H.   1868-1948          w. Mary         	1851-1920
   Christine           	1878-
                        		Reed, Chaso E.         	1872-1958
Meadows, George B. 	1857-1929          w. Mary          	1873-1942
   w. Laura B.        	1858-1908          Violet H.         	1909-1947
   Roy B.              	1911-1913 	
					Stewart, Oscar         	1882-1936
Neal, Frank             1860-1944          w. Vesta        	1886-1936
   w. Sarah A.        	1856-1914          Frank E.          	1886-1953
   Florence            	1887-1933          w. Minnie        	1888-
   Oscar L.                 -1944          Elizabeth         	1911-1933
     Seaman, 2nd Class                     Virginia E.       	1930-1943
                                     	   John T.           	1861-1933
Nelson, Helen P.     	l90l-l945          w. Kate B.      	1862-1951
                                      	   Wm. H.            	1873-1910
Nice, Earl D.     	1886-1967
   Vida M.             	1921-1943 	Smittey, Arie          	1897-1924
   Thomas              	1917-
                          		Spurling, Sally B.     	1880-1926
Nearling, John   	1823-1904          Infant            	1908-1908
   w. Helen A.       	1832-1898          Infant            	1910-1910
                                             (no stone)

				(8)


Sutton, Lucy B.    	1871-1908    	Todd, Eldon            	1882-1914
                                       	   w. Helen        	1882-
Spicer, W. Thos.      	1851-1931
                        		Wolcott, Willie         1872-1873
Shaffer, Joel  		1831-1891
   James D.            	1840-1910 	Williams, Anna         	1875-1950
   w. Margaret        	1840-1928
   David               	1878-1945 	Webb, Wm. Paul              -1943
   Sarah               	1888-1954
                        		Watson, Joseph         	1846-1912
Schoby, John D.        	1869-1928          w. Samantha      	1849-1933
   w. Jennie         	1869-1943          Nettie            	1874-1874
   Roy                 	1890-1959
   1 w. Nellie B.      	1890-1915  	Ward, Elizabeth        	1838-1926
   2 w. Villa M.        1899-1959
   Kenneth             	1895-1943  	Watson, Emaline         1848-1918
   w. Mable K.       	1894-1925          Hannah            	1846-1884

Smith, Marion           1879-1948	Works, William              -1926
   w. Nellie         	1888-1966          James                    -1921
                                     	   w. Nora S.          	    -1920
Turley, Chas. H.      	1860-1906            (no stones for above)
   w. Evaline P.      	1863-1939
   Josie E.            	1889-1965	Watts, J. T. (no stone)     -1880
   Ambrose             	no dates           W.0 Sallie               -1865
   w. Maggie         	no dates
   Henry                1883-1944 	Wingo, Fred        	1892-1954
   Nina K              	1884-1956          w. Pearl         	1897-
   Lutie               	1889-1889
                        		Wane, Spencer           1859-1906
Trowbridge, Abraham	1850-1877
   Rachel (Wampole)	1790-2/18/1869
     w. of Abraham
   Jacob               	1826-1915 	White, Margaret         1834-1908
   w. Lydia          	1834-1905
   Mary Belle          	1870-1870 	Wright, Linnie         	1849-1922
   Tina M             	1872-1872
   Mary B            	1866-1869     	Wene, Carl L.    	1918-1942
   Alexander           	1818-1871          Dale W.           	1939-1956
   w. Tabitha         	1819-1904
   Amos E.             	1828-1887	Wallace, Connard       	1890-1952
   w. Judy Am        	1839-1922
                        		Westray, Brentic
Tucker, Orville       	1885-1961
   w. Edith            	1899-      	Yates, Nancy           	1840-1900
   Toni Jean           	1949-1961            (no stone)

Thompson, David         1850-1898
   w. Ann             	1858-1943
   Paul                	1898-1900
   Ruby                 1901-1903
   Byron               	1904-1907
DeWitt County Lookup Page:
Home Page: