Make your own free website on Tripod.com

OLD SETTLERS' RECORDS 1911


The following information was recorded in the DeWitt County Old Settlers' 
Registry Book at the time of each annual meeting of the organization.  All
of these reunion gatherings were held at Pastime Park in Tunbridge Township.

                             Where       Year       Came to   Came to
                             Born        Born       Ill       DeWitt Co.

Aug 16th 1911

L. E. Stone                  Ill.        1875
Ben Spicer                   Ill.        1868
Frank Coppenbarg             Ill.        1847
C. B. Barnett		     Ill.        1848
Sarah Morrisson              Ill.        1842
C. E. Breisford              Ill.        1859
Mary E. Eaton                Ind.        1844                  1845
Maggie Fruit                 Ill.        1842
C. K. Zorger                 Penn.       1831                  1854
Mrs. A. L. Warner            O.          1837
Mrs. Ab. Thorres             Ill.        1843
T. C. Weaver		     Ind.        1840                  1854
J. H. Whitehead              Ill,        1850                  1871
Mrs. C. K. Zorger            Ohio        1841
Andy Randall                 Ohio        1823                  1857
John A. Duncan               Ky.         1837                  1839
J. W. Johnson                England     1847                  1867
Jacob Trowbridge             Ohio        1826                  1856
J. A. Fruit                  Ill.        1850
H. S. Andrews                Penn.       1841                  1858
J. B. Rolfson                Ill.        1829                  1835
Mrs. Mary E. Rolfon          Ill.        1831
Thos. Fruit                  Ill.        1848
Julia Wilson                 Ohio        1845                  1847
C. E. Robb                   Ill.        1850
Mrs. Lillie Pollard          Ill.        1868
Mrs. Jennie Blue             Ohio        1852                  1867
Mrs. T. T. Sever             Ohio        1838                  1867
Mrs. Libbie James            N. Y.       1861                  1871
Frank Stoutenboro            Ill.        1861
Emma Stoutenboro             Ill.        1862
Jas. Shepherd                Ind.        1838                  1861
E. L. Foster                 Ill.        1874                  1903
Fred Hofftnan                Germany     1849                  1853
Mrs. Mary Hoffman            Ky.         1855
M. E. Huff                   Ill.        1859
Hester Rybolt                Ohio        1830                  1853
Sarah J. Fruit               Ohio        1848                  1854
Phene Green                  Ill.        1847
Mary Griner                  Ill.        1835                  1835
Jane Trowbridge              Ill.        1857                  1857
Julia Orr                    Ohio        1840                  1859
Nancy Teal                   Ill.        1827
C. R. Edminston              O.          1832                  1854
G. W. Butler                 Ill.        1829
J. K. Canterll               Ill.        1851
Wily Teal                    Ill.        1857
Robt. Orr                    Ohio        1835                  1859
John L. Mayall               Ind.        1847                  1850
Mary J. Stinehart            Ill.        1863
Virginia Bowles              Ohio        1858                  1869
Nancy Bartley                Ohio        1820                  1850
Levi Mathews                 Ohio        1848                  1853
Hannah Mathews               Ill.        1851
Frank Crang                  Ill.        1861
Mattie Crang                 Ill.        1869
C. H. Campbell               Ill.        1844
Mrs. H. Griffin              Ill.        1852
Mrs. J. F. Cackley           Ill.        1849
Mrs. P. L. Robb              O.          1855                  1855
W. W. Scott                  O.          1848
Mrs. Milo Jordan             Ill.        1851
B. G. Lesure                 Penn.       1826                  1849
J. E. Gandy                  O.          1843                  1855
W. H. Grier                  Penn.       1827                  1855
C. W. Clay                   O.          1843                  1850
M. C. Cundiff                O.          1835                  1836
Letty Smallwood              Ill.        1860
Jane Scott                   Ill.        1850
J. F. Cackley                W. Va.      1827                  1857
Ruth Borders                 Ill.        1855
Julia Maxwell                Ill.        1845
Mrs. J. C. Hull              Ill.        1844
Mrs. Lucinda Owens           Ind.        1842
Mary Wright                  Iowa        1863                  1865
Mary E. Schoby               Ohio        1850                  1854
Mrs. B. G. Clark             Ill.        1868                  1868
Mary E. Nice                 Ohio        1838                  1870
M. E. Andrews                Ohio        1843                  1852
Mrs. Joe Deitrich            Ger.        1849                  1861
Flossie Randal               Ky.         1841                  1861
Martha Adams                 Ill.        1841
Mrs. Ed Bowman               Ill.        1861                  1862
Mrs. O. W. Howard            Ill.        1867
Mrs. Dora GoodPastur         Ill.        1871
Mrs. Rachel Todd             O.          1836                  1858
Jas. Todd                    O.                                1858
W. Rundel                    Ky.         1836                  1856
John Spencer                 Ill.        1841
Robert Black                 O.          1835                  1856
Mattie Querrey               O.          1841                  1856
Marion Jenkins               Ill.        1864
Wm. Stewart                  Ireland     1835                  1854
W. W. Nesbitt                O.          1841                  1845
Dan Rung                     Ind.        1859                  1880
Rachel Turner                O.          1831                  1839
Nellie Rung                  Ill.        1861
Mrs. S. G. Lowe              Ill.        1869
Sherman Lowe                 Ill.        1866
G. W. Hughes                 O.          1853                  1853
Mrs. J. L. Mayall            Ill.        1858
S. Byerly                    Ind.        1829                  1852
Lella Spencer                Ill.        1869                  1869
Lella Huff                   Ill.        1869                  1869
W. E. Schoby                 Ill.        1860                  1860
C. W. Gardner                Ind.        1852                  1858
J. M. Rolofson               Ill.        1852
J. T. Stewart                Ill.        1861                  1861
Mrs. J. M. Rolofson          Ohio        1861                  1867
H. T. Alsup                  Ill.        1864
J. T. Sprague                Ohio        1852                  1853
W. C. Brelsford              Ohio        1833                  1865
T. A. Gardner                Ind.        1855                  1858
Mrs. C. E. Robb              Ill.        1860                  1860
Mrs. K. Randolph             Ind.        1846                  1865
John Morrison                Ohio        1829                  1830
Mrs. Trip Blue               Ohio        1842                  1854
Belle Blue                   Ill.        1864                  1864
Mrs. F. M. Parker            O.          1847                  1854
J. C. Hull                   Ill.        1838                  1838
J. H. Borders                Ill.        1851                  1851
Mrs. J. S. Miller            Ill.        1848                  1867
Chas. G. Kemper              Ill.        1869                  1869
J. M. Cline                  Ill.        1838                  1838
J. C. Mills                  Ohio        1840                  1859
W. D. Storey                 Ill.        1840                  1856
Martha Lisenby-Story         Ky.         1840                  1843
J. S. Miller                 Ill.        1848                  1854
J. F. Weikle                 Ill.        1864                  1864
Mrs. J. T. Lane              Ill.        1846                  1846
Lucina Jenkins               Ohio        1835                  1838
M. A. Botkin                 Ohio        1841                  1843
Luther Hobbs                 Ill.        1845
Thos. S. Botkin              Ill.        1864                  1864
Parker Adarns                Ohio        1847                  1849
J. T. Lane                   Ill.        1846                  1846
Mrs. Lee Arnold              Ill.        1860                  1883
Mrs. Richard Newman          Ill.        1831
Mrs. Ben. Spicer             Ill.        1870
Mrs. Marion Jenkins          Ill.        1870
Sarah Daniels                O.          1829                  1833
J. M. Jones                  Ind.        1836                  1851
Wm. Safley                   Ill.        1858
Rhene Hutchin                Ill.        1839
James T. Shepherd            Ill.        1867
Daniel McClimans             O.          1845                  1852
Lyman T. Barnett             Ill.        1841
David Blue                   Vir.        1840                  1853
Mrs. Silas Schenck           Ill.        1866
Benj. Cox                    Ill.        1853
J. S. Stoutenborough         Ill.        1867
W. W. Johnston               O.          1847                  1852
Lilian Stoutenbor            Ill.        1868
W. H. Stoutenbor             O.          1836                  1864
J. C. DuBois                 Ill.        1865
Naomah DuBois                Ill.        1865
Mary Hobbs                   O.          1858                  1859
Wm. Meacham                  Ill.        1861
W. H. Ely                    Ill.        1862
Mrs. A. J. Richey            Ill.        l84l
Mrs. J. I. Barnett           Ill.        1848
Serelda Chandler             Ky.         1831                  1855
Nannie Robbins               Ill.        1860
Mrs. Perrin                  Ill.        1867
Minta Trowbridge             Ill.        1867
Manta McDonald               Ill.        1865
Jane Jenkins                 O.          1847                  1856
Minnie Theobald              N. Y.       1858                  1868
Belle Wade                   Ill.        1859                  1859
Cloy Clifton                 Ind.        1840                  1852
John Blue                    Va.         1845                  1853
C. J. McCurdy                Pen.        1836                  1855
Martha McCurdy               Ky.         1834                  1855
Joseph Deitrich              Germany     1841                  1857
A. T. McKinney               Ind.        1837                  1847
J. H. Stoutenborough         O.          1854                  1854
Jas. D. Spencer              Ill.        1839
Andy Van Gundy               O.          1838                  1856
S. G. Matthews               Ill.        1847
Mrs. G. W. Henderson         Ill.        1857
Mrs. S. G. Matthews          Ill.        1856
Mary Kirby                   Ill.        1843
Isabell Kemper               Penn.       1833                  1867
Mrs. Park Adams              O.          1850                  1866
Susan Wood                   W. Va.      1841                  1861
Mrs. Scott Nearing           Ill.        1856
Nancy Stiles                             1860
Mrs. W. W. Jackson           Ill.        1871
Mrs. C. G. Thompson          Ind.        1856                  1866
Catherine Wall               Ind.        1845                  1860
John A. Pence                Ohio        1859                  1867
John L. Sever                Ohio        1866                  1867
Mrs. Lyman Buch              Ill.        1867
C. W. Anderson               Ill.        1869
Mrs. Isaac Webb              Ill.        1863
E. F. Wright                 Ill.        1860
Mrs. J. L. Sever             Ill.        1871
Eliza Cooper                 Ill.        1845
Enuna Miller                 Ill.        1867
W. A. Butler                 Ill.        1867
Maggie Brown                 Ill.        1862
J. K. Micheals               N. Y.       1856                  1859
J. M. Safley                 Ill.        1850
E. J. Safley                 Ill.        1851
Wm. Bell                     Ill.        1869
Mrs. F. M. Barnett           Ill.        1853
A. R. Jackson                O.          1843                  1859

DeWitt County Lookup Page:
Home Page: