Make your own free website on Tripod.com

OLD SETTLERS' RECORDS 1910


The following information was recorded in the DeWitt County Old Settlers' 
Registry Book at the time of each annual meeting of the organization.  All
of these reunion gatherings were held at Pastime Park in Tunbridge Township.

                               Where       Year       Came to   Came to
                               Born        Born       Ill       DeWitt Co.
1910 Aug. 31st.

Mrs. L. W. Green               Ill.        1847                 1847
Mrs. Mary E. Hoard             Ohio        1839       1840      1840
Uriah James                    Born Sept 14                     1849
Margart A. Fruit               Ill.        1842
Thomas Fruit                   Ill.        1848
John A. Duncan                 Ken.        1837       1839      1839
Mrs. Ella McKenny              Ill.        1862
Mr. Chas. Garrabrant           N. J.       1824                 1859
Mrs. Chas. Garrabrant          Ill.        1827
Mrs. W. W. Scott               Ill.        1855
Catharine Williams             III.        1849
Mrs. B. Nesbit                 Ohio        1846       1859      1859
Peter Malone                   Ken.        1843       1852      1852
Marilda Whitehead              Ind.        1841       1866      1866
Mrs. David Blue                Ohio        1842       1854      1854
Ab. R. Jackson                 Ohio        1842       1850      1880
T. T. Sever                    Ohio        1833       1867      1867
Mrs. L. Hobbs                  Ohio        1858       1859      1859
Marth Adams                    Ill.        1841       1859      1860
Mrs. John Sever                Ill.        1870
Geo. W. Hughs                  Ohio        1853       1853      1853
Jacob Trobridge                Ohio        1826       1856      1856
J. S. Todd                     Ohio        1836       1850      1850
J. H. Whitehead                Ill.        1850                 1871
Geo. Bodkin                    Ill.        1856       
W. W. Scott                    Ohio        1848       1855      1855
Chas. Brelsford                Ill.        1859       
A. C. Randal                   Ohio        1823       1857      1857
Lillie Pollard                 Ill.        1868                  
Pheby Jordan                   Ill.        1851                 1861
Chloe Allman                   Ill.        1860                 1860
Mrs. John Morrison             Ill.        1842                 1871
Mrs. Geo. Bodkn                Ill.        1861                 1861
A. E. Stone                    Ill.        1870                 1870
Mrs. A. E. Stone               Ill.        1868                 1868
Jane Trobrid                   Ill.        1857                 1857
J. A. Phares                   Ill.        1869                 1869
John T. Blue                   Va.         1845       1853      1853
Geo. W. Morison                Ill.        1857                 1857
Vespasian Warner               Ill.        1842                 1842
H. S. Andrews                  Penn.       1841       1847      1858
Mrs. H. S. Andrews             Ohio        1843       1854      1858
J. A. Fruit                    Ill.        1850                 1850
John M.Jones                   Ind.        1836       1851      1851
Margaret Ball                  Ohio        1852       1859      1875
Fannie Waldron                 Ill.        1864                 1864
Uriah Waldron                  Ohio        1834       1862      1862
W. J. Blue                     Va.         1848       1853      1853
F. E. Crang                    Ill.        1861                 1861
Mrs. F. E. Crang               Ill.        1868                 1868
Nancy Teal                     Ill.        1827                 1827
Anderson Kemp                  Tenn.       1829       1829      1872
Mrs. Ida B. Yoakum             Ill.        1856                 1856
Mr. Riley Yoakum               Ill.        1839                 1870
Dr. W. M. Craig                Ill.        1857                 1857
Mrs. Sarah Samuels             Ill.        1856                 1856
Virginia Johnson               Ill.        1847                 1847
J. M. Cline                    Ill.        1838                 1869
J. B. Rolofson                 Ill.        1829                 1829
J. W. Johnson                  Eng.        1847       1857      1867
Mrs. N. L. Robbinson           Ill.        1860                 1860
Mrs. J. B. Rolofson            Ill.        1831                 1831
Mrs. M. A. Bolin               Ill.        1846                 1846
Hattie Scott                   N.Y.        1855       1857      1857
W. H. Bolin                    Ohio        1836       1837      1837
H. B. Shaw                     Ill.        1840                 1840
Jas. Shepherd                  Ind         1832       1861      1861
J. T. Shepherd                 Ill.        1867                 1867
W. E. Schoby                   Ill.        1860                 1870
E. Stotenborough               Ill.        1861                 1861
Jane Eaton                     Ind.        1835                 1848
W. B. Rundle                   Eng.        1834       1858      1858
Mrs. Kate G. Rundle            Ill.        1855                 1905
P. B. Wright                   O.          1824                 1833
Mrs. W. A. Humphrey            Ind.        1845       1852      1852
Wiley Teal                     Ill.        1859                 1859
Celia Owen                     Ind.        1842       1855      1855
Mrs. Ollie Cromwell            Ill.        1866                 1866
Mrs. Lucy Ely                  Va.         1838       1849      1849
M. C. Cundiff                  O.          1835       1835      1836
Robert Black                   O.          1835       1856      1856
Mr. J. F. Cackley              Ill.        1849                 1849
J. F. Walker                   Ill.        1868
R. G. Willmore                 Ill.        1867                 1867
Mr. R. G. Willmore             Ill.        1868                 1868
Mrs. Emma Hartsoc              Ill.        1862                 1862
G. B. Leasure                  Penn.       1826       1849      1849
Geo. F. McKinney               Ill.        1858                 1858
J. F. Cackley                  Va.         1827       1857      1857
Mr. C. H. Campbell             Ill.        1844                 1844
M. A. Bodkin                   O.          1841       1843      1843
Anna Miller                    Ill.        1841                 1859
S. C. Sweeney                  Ill.        1837                 1837
J. H. Stotenborough            O.          1854                 1854
T. S. Bodkin                   Ill.        1864                 1864
W. H. Ely                      Ill.        1862                 1862
Mrs. W. E. Schoby              O.          1850       1854      1854
Mrs. Jas. Fruit                O.          1848       1854      1854
J. E. Ogden                    Conn.       1847       1865      1867
Mrs. J. E. Ogden               O.          1861       1866      1866
Frank Wikle                    Ill.        1864                 1883
Mr. T. C. Grady                Ill.        1864                 1864
Mary J. Stotenborough          Ill.        1863                 1863
Mr. S. A. Porter               Penn.       1842       1857      1857
Clara Hiter                    Ill.        1870                 1870
Mrs. Cloey Clifton             Ind.        1840       1853      1853
Mrs. J. L. Mayall              Ill.        1858                 1858
Mr. J. H. Trowbridge           Ill.        1862                 1862
Mrs. Lena Lowe                 Ill.        1869                 1869
Mrs. Lib Stanfield             Ind.        1856       1870      1870
Margaret Webb                  Ill.        1862                 1862
Mrs. Eveline Turley            Ill.        1863                 1872
Mrs. C. G. Thompson            Ind.        1856                 1865
Mrs. Rachel Turner             O.          1831                 1839
Mrs. Amy Persinger             Ill.        1867                 1867
Mrs. J. H. Trowbridge          Ill.        1867                 1903
Mrs. Ollie Fort                Ill.        1868                 1868
Mrs. Sabra Buchanan            Ill.        1867                 1885
Mrs. J. F. Miller              Ill.        1848                 1868
Mrs. Laura Caddy               Ill.        1858                 1858
Mrs. Emma Henderson            Ill.        1865                 1865
Mr. J. F. Miller               Ill.        1848                 1860
Lewis Campbell                 Ill.        1826                 1850
N. M. Barnett                  Ill.        1837                 1837
Mrs. Levi Mathews              Ill.        1851                 1851
Jennie Blue                    O.          1852       1867      1868
Mrs. Emma Stotenborough        Ill.        1862                 1862
Ira Nixon                      Ill.        1855                 1855
Mrs. T. F. Martin              Ill.        1851                 1851
Chas. Stinehart                Ill.        1859                 1859
B. F. Spicer                   Ill.        1868                 1868
Minnie Nixon                   Ill.        1856                 1856
Mr. S. G. Lowe                 Ill.        1866                 1890
Mr. Edward Allyn               O.          1837       1859      1859
Mr. E. Allyn                   Ky.         1844       1850      1856
Mrs. W. M. Craig               Ill         1859                 1859
A. T. McKinney                 Ind.        1837       1847      1847
Mrs. Wm. Warrick               Ky.         1850       1856      1856
S. G. Braden                   O.          1840       1850      1850
Mr. Joe Kenney                 Ill.        1870                 1870
Mr. H. T. Allsup               Ill.        1864                 1864
Mrs. S. D. Hutchison           Ill.        1862                 1862
Mrs. Lucretia Malone           Ind.        1853       1870      1870
Mrs. Lydia M. Shaw             Ill.        1869                 1869
Mr. J. Kraft                   Ill.        1869                 1900
Mr. H. G. Beatty               O.          1845       1853      1853
Mr. Frank Coppenbarger         Ill.        1841
Mr. B. F. Staymates            O.          1853       1856      1856
Mrs. Ida Allsup                Ill.        1870                 1870
Mrs. Jane Jenkins              O.          1847       1856      1856
John I. Barnett                Ill.        1848                 1848
Mrs. Mary Barnett              Ill.        1853                 1853
Mrs. Laura Clark               Ill.        1868                 1868
W. H. Grier                    Penn.       1827       1855      1855
Mary Kirby                     Ill.        1843                 1843
Mrs. John L. Jenkins           Ill.        1855                 1855
Mrs. Lucina Jenkins            O.          1835       1838      1838
T. A. McMillan                 O.          1849       1856      1856
L. J. McMillan                 Ill.        1854                 1871
Mary J. Woods                  O.          1843       1876      1876
Mrs. Elizabeth Spillman        O.          1859       1864      1864
Mrs. Jas. H. Stotenborough     Ill.        1852                 1852
Mrs. Ella Meadows              Ill.        1859                 1859
Mrs. Lydia Smallwood           Ill.        1860                 1860
Mr. J. C. Williams             Ind.        1847       1851      1851
Mr. J. L. Severs               O.          1866       1867      1867
Mr. Geo. Butler                Ill.        1829                 1829
Mr. J. K. Cantrell             Ill.        1851                 1851
Mrs. Mary Beatty               Ill.        1871                 1871
Mr. J. S. Byerly               Ind.        1862       1869      1869
Kate Wall                      Ind.        1845       1861      1861
David Blue                     Va.         1840       1853      1853
Rachel Todd                    O.          1838       1858      1858
W. C. Morse                    Ill.        1857                 1857
Mrs. W. C. Morse               Ill.        1860                 1860
A. S. Waller                   Ohio        1852       1854      1854
Madelia Matthews               Ill.        1856
Virginia Bowls                 Ohio        1848       1861      1861
Margaret Stewart               Ill.        1841                 1861
H. A. Campbell                 Ill.        1870                 1875

DeWitt County Lookup Page:
Home Page: