Make your own free website on Tripod.com

OLD SETTLERS' RECORDS 1909 - 1911


The following information was recorded in the DeWitt County Old Settlers' 
Registry Book at the time of each annual meeting of the organization.  All
of these reunion gatherings were held at Pastime Park in Tunbridge Township.

                                   Where       Year       Came to   Came to
                                   Born        Born       Ill       DeWitt Co.
1909 Sept. 2nd.

Mrs. Sarah E. Morrison             Ill.        1842                  1874
Mrs. Maggie Fruit                  Ill.        1842                  1842
Mrs. Jane Eaton                    Ind.        1835       1849       1849
Marth Adams                        Ill.        1841                  1859
H. S. Andrews                      Penn.       1841       1847       1858
Mrs. H. S. Andrews                 Ohio        1843       1854       1854
Thos. Fruit                        Ill.        1848                  1848
Mrs. J. V. Scott                   Ill.        1850                  1850
Rob. Black                         Ohio        1835       1856       1856
Jacob Trobridge                    Ohio        1826       1856       1856
Rachel Turner                      Ohio        1831       1839       1839
W. T. Robb                         Ill.        1848                  1848
Geo. Clifton                       Ill.        1847                  1855
I. G. Cox                          Ohio        1857
Mrs. Nancy Bartley                 Ohio        1820       1850       1850
Mrs. Robt Black                    Ohio        1837       1850       1850
M. C. Cundiff                      Ohio        1835       1835       1836
Mrs. Milo Jordan                   Ill.        1851                  1851
Mrs. Mary Ogden                    Ohio        1861       1866       1866
Jas. Ogden                         Conn.       1847       1865       1869
Geo. L. Miller                     Ill.        1855                  1855
Mrs. Mary Howard                   Ohio        1839       1843       1843
Mrs. Ida B. Yoakum                 Ill.        1856                  1856
Riley Yoakum                       Ill.        1839                  1870
Mrs. W. H. Randall                 Ill.        1834                  1844
Mrs. Geo. Henderson                Ill.        1865                  1865
David Blue                         Ohio        1842       1856       1856
Mrs. M. A. Underwood               Ill.        1857                  1889
Belle Blue                         Ill.        1864                  1864
Jennie Blue                        Ohio        1852       1867       1867
Sarah E. Johnson                   Ind         1842       1842       1853
Mrs. Mary Hobbs                    Ohio        1858       1859       1859
Mrs. S. Newman                     Ill.        1831       1831       1831
Mary James                         Ill.        1862       1862       1870
Mrs. W. 0. Howard                  Ill.        1867       1867       1867
Luther Hobbs                       Ill.        1845       1845       1872
M. L. Rathbum                      Ohio        1839       1860       1860
H. T. Allsup                       Ill.        1864       1864       1864
L. P. Hanger                       Ill.        1854       1854
N. W. Scott                        Ohio        1848       1855       1855
Mrs. J. S. Miller                  RI.         1848       1848       1868
Mr. J. S. Miller                   Ill.        1848       1848       1852
W. H. Eli                          Ill.        1862       1862       1862
Mrs. L. Green                      Ill.        1847       1847       1847
Mrs. C. K. Zorger                  Ohio        1841       1855       1855
Alice Johnson                      Ohio        1816       1855       1855
Iris C. Johnson                    Ohio        1845       1855       1855
G. W. Smith                        Ohio        1819       1833
Mrs. O. W. Bums                    Ill.        1836       1836       1845
Elizabeth McCuddy                  Ohio        1836       1852       1852
Mrs. Julia Wilson                  Ohio        1846       1857       1856
Mrs. Vina Griffin                  Ill.        1852       1852       1852
Mr. John Pollock                   Ohio        1831       1839       1839
Mr. John Lane                      Ill.        1846       1846       1846
Mrs. Sarah Samuel                  Ill.        1856       1856       1856
Mrs. Nancy Teal                    Ill.        1827       1827       1827
Mrs. Squier                        Ill.        1844       1844       1855
Mrs. Va. Johnston                  Ill.        1847       1847       1847
Mrs. Kate Brown                    Ill.        1847       1847       1848
J. L. Sever                        Ohio        1866       1867       1874
Mrs. Chas. Shafer                  Ill.        1869                  1880
Wm. Butler                         Ill.        1867                  1867
J. M. Rolfson                      Ill.        1852                  1852
Mrs. J. M. Rolfson                 Ohio        1861                  1867
J. A. Fruit                        Ill.        1850
Frank Crang                        Ill.        1861                  1861
Mrs. Frank Crang                   Ill.        1868                  1868
Mrs. E. Boardner                   Ohio        1836       1849       1849
E. J. Wilson                       Ill.        1845                  1845
Mrs. S. H. Gandy                   Ohio        1858       1865       1865
John T. Stewart                    Ill.        1861                  1861
Mrs. John T. Stewart               Ill.        1862                  1889
Mr. Jas. Kirby                     Ohio        1822       1853       1853
T. T. Sever                        Ohio        1833       1867       1889
Saml. Gandy                        Ohio        1854       1857       1857
Mrs. J. B. Rolfson                 Ill.        1831       1831
Mrs. E. S. Robison                 Ohio        1850       1858       1858
Anderson Kemp                      Tenn.       1829       1829       1882
W. W. Samuels                      Ohio        1851       1852       1852
Ella Zorger                        Ill.        1868                  1868
Mrs. S. B. Pruitt                  Ken.        1821       1851       1852
W. F. Bowles                       Ill.        1833                  1833
Geo. Hiter                         Ken.        1863       1865       1876
Dan'l Boardner                     Ohio        1832       1853       1856
J. B. Rolfson                      Ill.        1829                  1835
J. H. Whitehead                    Ill.        1850                  1871
Mary J. Stinehart                  Ill.        1863                  1863
Fred Hoffman                       Germany     1849                  1853
W. H. Parker                       Ohio        1841                  1854
A. R. Morse                        Ill.        1856       1856       1856
James Shepherd                     Ind.        1838       1861       1861
R. A. Todd                         Ohio        1837       1858       1858
G. A. Barnett                      Ill.        1855       1855       1855
G. B. Lesure                       Penn.       1826       1849       1849
Cornelia Johnson                   Ill.        1857       1857       1857
C. E. Rob                          Ill.        1850                  1850
J. L. Stotenborough                Ill.        1856                  1856
Cloy G. Clifton                    Ind.        1840       1852       1852
Pearson Wright                     Ohio                              1821
Minnie Edwards                     Ill.        1863                  1863
M. E. Clifton                      Ky.         1854       1864       1865
Mrs. Jno. Henson                   Ky.         1850       1864       1864
Bertie Bums                        Ill.        1866                  1866
Mrs. Anrue Rob                     Ill.        1866                  1866
Mrs. Z. Walker                     Ind.        1844       1846       1846
Mr. J. Wilson                      Ohio        1832       1850       1850
Fannie Waldron                     Ill.        1864                  1864
J. W. Johnson                      Eng.        1847       1848       1854
M. J. L. Jenkins                   Ill.        1855                  1855
M. L. Jenkins                      Ohio        1835       1839       1839
Mrs. Letta Smallwood               Ill.        1860
Peter Malone                       Ky.         1843       1851       1851
Chas. Zorger                       Penn.       1831       1854       1854
G. M. Whitehead                    Ill.        1868                  1869
Chas. Stineheart                   Ill.        1859                  1859
Mrs. C. W. Samuels                 Ill.        1865                  1865
Mr. C. W. Samuels                  Ill.        1861                  1861
Curtis Hall                        Ill.        1862                  1862
J. H. Mills                        Ky.         1827       1835       1835
W. H. Grier                        Penn.       1827       1855       1855
Mara E. Sarver                     Ill.        1872                  1872
Mrs. H. L. Coppenbarger            Ind.        1848       1851       1851
Mrs. Nancy A. Botkin               Ohio        1820       1843       1843
John T. Blue                       Va.         1845       1853       1853
Wm. Malone                         Ky.         1830       1830       1830
Mrs. J. Cromwell                   Ill.        1866                  1866
Missouri Botkin                    Ohio        1841       1843       1843
Mrs. S. Lowe                       Ill.        1869                  1869
Mrs. Mae Nearing                   Ill.        1856                  1856
Mrs. Mary Hall                     Ill.        1859                  1859
L. M. Burns                        Ill.        1856                  1859
Wiley Teal                         Ill.        1859                  1859
A. C. Randall                      Ohio        1823       1857       1857
W. E. Schoby                       Ill.        1860
W. H. Stotenbourough               Ohio        1836       1864
Frank Stotenbourough               Ill.        1861                  1861
Mrs. F. Stotenborough              Ill.        1861                  1861
Jennie Rainey                      Ill.        1857                  1857
J. F. Spencer                      Ill.        1841                  1841
J. F. Samuels                      Ky.         1824       1852       1852
Mrs. M. J. Shields                 Ill.        1854                  1854
Lucy Eli                           Ill.        1836                  1836
J. F. Wilson                       Ohio        1844       1851       1887
J. A. Shields                      Ky.         1847       1861       1861
B. M. Dunham                       Ohio        1837       1837
D. J. McClimans                    Ohio        1845       1852       1852
Mrs. Betsy Jenkins                 Ohio        1836       1847       1847
J. Walker                          Ind.        1842       1866       1866
Marlida Whitehead                  Ind.        1841       1867       1867
Mrs. L. M. Mathews                 Ill.        1851                  1851
Mrs. Annie Nesbit                  Ohio        1846       1859       1859
Mrs. J. H. Stotenborough           Ill.        1852                  1852
Mrs. A. Humphrey                   Ind.        1845       1852       1852
Mrs. Mary Hutchison         	   Ohio        1844       1851       1851
Mrs. Nancy Stiles                  Ill.        1860                  1860
Mrs. Ella Meadows                  Ill.        1859                  1859
Mrs. Mary Schoby                   Ohio        1850       1854       1854
John Dunkan                        Ky.         1837       1839       1839
Mary E. Nice                       Ohio        1838       1868       1868
Mrs. Chas. Jenkins                 Ill.        1867                  1867
Mrs. Ella Stotenborough            Ill.        1859                  1859
Mrs. Liza Miller                   Ohio        1851       1854       1854
Mrs. E. C. Roney                   N. Y.       1838       1864
A. T. McKinney                     Ind.        1837       1847       1847
Mrs. A. R. Farris                  Ill.        1843                  1843
Mrs. J. R. Davis                   Ill.        1868                  1868
R. G. Willmore                     Ill.        1867                  1867
Mrs. R. G. Willmore                Ill.	       1868	             1868
J. T. Shepherd                     Ill.        1867                  1867
J. E. Johnson                      Ohio        1857        1859      1879
I. C. Hutchison                    Ill.        1839		     1839
Mrs. Sally Craig                   Ill.        1859                  1859
Mr. John Morrison                  Ohio        1829        1830      1830
Mrs. J. L. Mayall                  Ill.        1858                  1858
Mrs. Hughes Bowles                 Ohio        1849        1850      1850
Mr. Hughes Bowles                  Ill.        1842                  1842     
Mr. Frank Hull                     Ill.        1852	             1852
Mrs. S. J. Schenck                 Ohio        1865                  1865
Mrs. N. R. Persinger               Ill.        1867                  1867
Emma Miller                        Ill.        1864                  1864
Mrs. J. M. Hall                    Ill.        1850	             1851
Mr.  J. M. Hall                    Ill.        1845                  1846
Mrs. Anna Miller                   Ill         1841                  1856
Horace Barnett                     Ill.        1839                  1839
Mr. Joe Hiter                      Ky.         1864        1864      1864
John Henson                        Ky.         1847        1864      1866
Mr. Geo. McElhiney                 Ill.        1856                  1901
Mrs. Geo. McElhiney                Md.         1857        1862      1901
Mrs. Josephene Kemp                Ill.        1864                  1853
Mary E. Barnett                    Ill.        1853                  1843
Mary Kirby                         Ill.        1843                  1854
J. H. Stoughtenborough             Ohio        1854                  1868
Mrs. Laura B. Clark                Ill.        1868	             1868
Mr. Geo. Perrin                    Ill.        1867
John Henderson                     Ken.        1824        1850      1850
A. S. Waller                       Ohio        1852        1854      1854
W. G. Andrews                      Penn.       1835        1847      1856
J. B. Bodkin                       Ill.        1849	             1849
Wm. Andrews                        Ill.        1869                  1869
H. Bowles                          Ill.        1842                  1842
Mrs. John Spicer                   Ill.        1864                  1864
Mary MaGill Phares                 Ill.        1859                  1859
Garret Stoughtenborough            Ohio        1824                  1854
E. J. Armstrong                    Ill.        1868                  1870
Mrs. Mattie J. Lowe                Ill.        1859                  1874
L. J. Hall                         Ill.        1866                  1866
G. W. Frambers                     Ill.        1855                  1855
Chas. Fort                         Ill.        1869	             1869
Laura Whitehead                    Ill.        1867                  1867
A. R. Jackson                      Ohio        1842        1850      1880
J. E. Bryant                       Ill.        1858                  1866

DeWitt County Lookup Page:
Home Page: