Make your own free website on Tripod.com

DEWITT COUNTY
GRAND JURORS LIST


DWCGQ:  
Summer 1982  
Vol. III  No. 2  Page 63 
			
		1839 JURORS APPOINTED

Contributed by Lola Hidden

September Term:  

Grand Jurors appointed for Circuit Court:

Samuel Hoblett, John Barr, James Downy, John Montgomery, Mathew McElhiney,
Thomas M. Glenn, Frederick Troxel, Daniel Newcomb, Thomas Fruit, 
Chas. M. Simonson, Ambrose Hall, William Wright, Franklin Barnett, 
John Walker, John Lowry, Rolly Richards, George B. Lemon, James McCord, 
John Lane, John Darmer, Preston Webb, John S. Madden, William Bailey.

Pettitt Jury: Circuit Court, same time as above:

Zabulon Cantral, Stephen Foly, William Hougham, John B. Jones, 
John S. Strange, James Cook, Peter Crum, John Swearingen, John Coppenbarger,
James Tenny.

Commissioner's Court, September Term, 1839:

Janus Farris, Thomas Blivins, Charles Maltby, George L. Hill, Tyre Harp,
Henry Huddleston, Isaac Demerst, William Adams, Pleasant Smith, 
Benjamin S. Day, Isaac Williamson, Richard Kerbey, Silas Johnson, 
Ezra Marquis.



DWCGQ:
Fall 1976  
Vol. II  No 3  Page 63

		JURY LISTS - 1855

The following list appeared in the 12 October 1855 issue of 
The DeWitt Courier:

Grand Jury:

Thomas J. Rogers		E. B. Sawyer
James McKinley			Asa Weedman
Joel Hall			John McCord
Solomon Weaver			A. M. Cumming
Isaac Blue			Peter Crum
Silas Hand			Jonathan Ellis
G. D. Smallwood			Thos. Loer
James Bay			Thos. Barr
Wm. Blain			Eli Cantrall
Thomas Vandeventer		Ira Sessions
Isaac Swisher			James Cook
A. B Richards

Petit Jury

B. F. Hall			D. A. Rosencrants
Lewis Jackson			Daniel Fuller
Earzilla Campbell		Peter Brickey
Uriah McKinney			James Watson
Wm. S. Cundiff			Allen Turner
Peter Hogle			J. J. Campbell
Walter Roben			Joseph Karr
Burl Martin			J. M. Sampson
Tilman Lane			Joseph Robb
Christian Shinkle		Daniel Dragsten
Robert Embry			John Lisk
D. F Robbins	



DWGQ:  
Spring 1978  
Vol. IV  No 1  Page


			GRAND JURORS - 1875

NAME			TOWNSHIP	NAME			TOWNSHIP

Adams, John H		Barnett		Leeper, Charles 	Wapella
Bailey, Washington	Wilson		Lemon, George B		Wapella
Brickley, Peter		Rutledge	Nixon, George		DeWitt
Chaney, D		DeWitt		Robb, John		Waynesville
Ellis, John J		Texas		Roben, Walter		Creek
Fruit, W E		Tunbridge	Roberts. Thomas J	Clintonia
Graham, John D		Creek		Shinneman, Isaac	Nixon
Hume, George A		Wapella		Thomas, Dr. E		Clintonia
Humphreys, W C		Tunbridge	Willmore, Charles	Harp
Johnson, Eason		Texas		Wilson, James G		Santa Anna
Jones, Jacob		Barnett



DWCGQ:
Winter 1976  
Vol. II No 4  Page 110

		GRAND JURY LIST -- 1876

Grand Jury Selected for March Term, 1876, of the Circuit Court:

Rutledge   	G. W. DOLLY
Tunbridge   	Alexander WILLS 	Elias GRIFFIN
DeWitt  	Smith FULLER		Daniel BOSSERMAN
Wapella   	James E. DOWNINIG 	A. A. ALEXANDER
Waynesville 	Alexis LANE 		James PRICE
Clintonia 	R. S. SMITH             John MASON
Creek 		John MILLER 		Wm. LANE
Texas 		A. C. RANDALL		Charles MC CUDDY
Barnett   	James WATTS 		James T. JONES
Santa Anna 	S. S. CHAPIN 		Wm. MURPHY
Harp 		Wm. G. PAGE 		John TUGGLE
Wilson  	Wm. P. WALDEN
Nixon 		S. P. WALDO

The Clinton Weekly Register



DWCGQ:
Fall 1988  
Vol. XIV  No 3  Page 90


		LIST OF JURYMEN - 1888


The following list of members of the grand and petit juries
appeared in the 16 March 1888 issue of The Clinton Register.

List of Jurymen.

Following are the list of jurymen for the March term of court:

Grand Jury:

C. H. McCuddy, 		Texas.
Anton Eble, 		Texas.
Robert Johnson, 	Harp.
J. F. Harrold, 		Harp.
John H. North, 		DeWitt.
James Nelson, 		DeWitt.
Benjamin Howard, 	Tunbridge.
George Butler, 		Tunbridge.
Thomas Argo, 		Clintonia.
David T. Gay, 		Clintonia.
John D. Graham, 	Creek.
David Bell, 		Creek.
Lee Igams, 		Santa Anna.
L. R. Murphy, 		Santa Anna.
Patrick Delay, Sr., 	Wapella.
J. K. Scroggins, 	Wapella.
J. D. Dick, 		Waynesville.
Jasper Buck, 		Waynesville.
Ernest Hoffman, 	Barnett.
James M. Hall, 		Barnett.
John A. Lisenby, 	Nixon.
Patrick Toohill, 	Wilson.
Millard Swiney, 	Rutledge.

Petit Jury:

Samuel Craig, 		Texas.
N. R. Hughes, 		Texas.
Uriah Blue, 		Texas.
Allen Spainhour, 	Creek.
Robert Givin, 		Nixon.
I. Cornwell, 		Nixon.
Chan Conan, 		Nixon.
Warrick Jones, 		Barnett.
French DeLand, 		Clintonia.
DeWitt County Lookup Page:
Home Page: