Make your own free website on Tripod.com

			PLEASANT VALLEY CEMETERY

		    Section 18 - Tunbridge Township

			    Sections 3 & 4


Pleasant Valley Cemetery is located two miles west of Kenney, Tunbridge
Township, DeWitt County, Illinois.  Names are listed alphabetical within
each section.

				
				Section Three


Aughenbaugh, Johnson 	1874-1960	Brady, Hugh G. 		1900-1962
   w. Estella M.      	1875-1957          w. E. Inez      	1905-
                                           Frances E.       	1923-1923
Alexander, Ralph
   w. Elva C       	1894-1928  	Bratcher, Jesse F.    	1890-1955
   Carl A.            	1914-1916
   Miriam             	1919-1920 	Becker, Julius J. 	1879-1941
   Hobart             	1923-1923          w. Elnora      	1881-1919
   Helen              	1923-1923
   Rex                	1928-1929 	Baker, Lewis          	1856-1917
                                       	   w. Francis      	1859-
Alexander, Kenneth W.  	1921-              Susan E.         	1832-1917
   Lois Dudley        	1915-              George           	1867-1956
                                           w. Myrtle      	1868-1953
Adcock, Joseph B.      	1890-1962
         				Blanchard, Theo. T.   	1895-1954
Adams, Lynn            	1897-1964          Lera E.          	1901-
   Harriett           	1902-
   Robt. L.           	1921-1921  	Ballew, Louise Ann     	1955-1955

Allison, Susan H.      	1889-1917 	Brunson, William            -1945
   Jennie L.          	1897-1933          Harold           	1927-1948
   Simeon             	1897-              Kable            	no dates
   w. Elizabeth      	1891-1917          
					Boyd, Enoch          	1865-1952
Abbott, Thomas         	1884-1964          w. Izora        	1874-1917
   w. Delia          	1889-              Ann              	1902-1963
   Frank              	1899-1918
   George             	1859-1950   	Baker, Revo James M.   	1891-1958
   w. Susan          	1865-1941          w. Josie        	1893-
   Mary               	1898-1917
   Lawrence           	1900-1920 	Belcher, James        	1894-1960
   Orville            	1904-1922          w. Lina         	1893-1931
                                    	   Jane             	1875-1959
Buchanan, Lyman        	1854-1924
   w. Sarah         	1866-1949 	Crubaugh, Joseph W	1869-1950
   Roy                	1889-1930          w. Lura A.     	1874-1958
   w. Goldia         	1890-              John H.          	1899-1931

Brelsfoard, Wm. Henry   1872-1953 	Chandler, John        	1897-1931
   w. Mary E.       	1878-1966                            
   Infant             	no dates  	Cromwell, Ruth M    	1919-1919

Blood, Ralph            1900-1967    	Clark, Mary Evelyn     	1922-1952
                                        Norma Gean       	1926-1926
Baldwin, James E.       1889-1952       
					Cantrell, Harry K	1889-1962
                                           w. Lady S.     	1892-1920

				(10)


Cantrell, Hilda M. 	1920-1920  	Hathawayg Rudy   	1903-
                                           w. Alice         	1909-1967
Derrick, Perry  	1854-1925
   w, Mina             	1857-1929 	Hund, Addie             1879-1935
   Ray                  1884-1903
   James P.            	1925-1945	Holliday, Fred   	1898-
					   w. Catherine      	1912-
Dial, Ike  		1881-1954 	
   w. Nora M.        	1889-1926 	Hopps, Richard          1892-1919
   Herbert              1912-1937          w. Elizabeth      	1891-1917

DeMent, Marie    	1908-1950  	Henderson, Jody       	no stone
                                           w. (unknown)      	1858-1926
Durbin, Lennis E.	1893-1959	   Vera E.            	1880-1924
   Arthur S.            1925-1925            (no stone for above)

Doss, Jasper    	1880-		Isaac, Tracy      	1891-1959
   w. Minnie          	1885-1966          w. Essie          	1892-
                                      	   Elizabeth E.       	1914-1916
Fletcher, Eddley     	1855-1943          w. Louisa        	1863-1935
   w. Sarah J.        	1865-1921          Richard            	1889-1953
   Eddley, Jr.          no dates           Lyman E.           	1883-1959
                                           Henry              	1855-1944
Francisco, Mary Annie	1885-1966
                                     	Jackson, Ernest		1891-
Florey, John            1865-1949          w. Ema B     	1894-1936
   w. Carrie          	1876-1935          Chas. W.           	1919-1963

Florey, Mearl 		1893-1968	Johnston, Wm W.		1847-1936
   w. Florence         	no dates           w. Adda B		1857-1918
                                           Ola                	1884-1917
Gardner, Henry     	1858-1942          Grover C.          	1891-1919
   w. Hattie          	1878-1962          Robt. M           	1882-1960
   Infant               no dates           Raymond T.         	1897-1956
   Lina                 1915-1917
                   			Jones, Wm. Wallace      1850-1925
Gualtney, Betty    	1926-1965            (no stone)

Gandy, Samuel H.        1853-1934 	Jurd, Fred W          	1871-1934
   w. Harriett        	1858-1930          w. Vera H.     	1880-1924
                                       	   Helen              	1908-
Gibson, F. Marion	1840-1915
   w. Hattie          	1846-1930   	Kellems, John Jr.    	1929-1929

Green, Albert S.	1877-1949    	Kemp, Ira A.            1889-1958
   w. Eva Y          	1881-              w. Anna           	1886-1942
   Infant               no dates           Dolly              	1917-1917
   Ronald R.            1921-1933          Lina               	1917-1917
                                           Ira Jr          	1921-1953
Gall, Jerome   		1879-1915
   w. Susan           	1881-1950

				(11)


Patrick, Barney     	no record    	Muselman, Maude        	1902-1932
   w. Mary              no record
   Charles              1872-1944  	McBride, James          1853-1917
   w. Alta             	1873-1943          w. Ida M.        	1860-1950
                                  	   Mary T           	1928-1914?
Linton, Robt. D.        1877-1953
   w. Cora L         	1860-1964   	Mandrell, James  C.    	1902-1956
   Ivalue               1903-1924
                    			Neely, Ezra B.          1880-1963
Lane, John T.           1845-1920          w. Nellie        	1879-1964
   w. Rose            	1846-1926          Chester P.         	1905-1925
   Alta                 no dates
   Addie                1879-1935	Ogden, James           	1859-1912
                                           w. Mary          	1861-1941
Meadows, Joel Wm.   	1885-1960          Emma J.            	1901-1941
   w. S. E. Lida       	1898-
                        		Pettyjohn, Alfred      	no dates
Meadows, Newton A.  	1887-1956          w. Ellen         	no dates
   w. Villa Dey        	1890-1939          Ella               	no dates
                                           Infant             	no dates
Meadows, James M.       1883-1950
   w. Christina       	1888-		Patient, Charles E	1894-1964
   Louise               1920-1922          w. Vioala F.     	1901-
   Russel N.            1909-1958          Allen              	1952-1953
   Mary J.              1850-1920
   Frances Edw.         1876-1953   	Phares, Owen, Jr.       1936-1937

Meadows, Lee D.         1895-1962 	Pacely, Judith Ann      1942-1942
   w. Lelia            	1898-1966          Linda Sue         	1943-1943

Mears, Wm J.            1869-1952  	Pemberton, Roland       1896-1930
   w. M. Jane         	1873-1935
   Opal                 1909-1932   	Perry, Geo. Henry       1865-1949
                                           w. Susie M.       	1881-1950
Miller, Ora             1883-1960
   w. Onda             	1896-      	Riley, Carrie (no  stone)   -1930
   Omar                 1920-1920          Frank      (no  stone)   -1930

Miller, Jesse           1907-1961   	Ropp, C. Elmer         	1881-1948
   w. Lillian          	1911-              w. Catherine     	1885-1949
   Gregory              1960-1960          Eddley             	1909-1922
                                     	   Catherine E.       	1912-
Maxey, Carl I.         	1894-1964
   w. Edna B.  		1898-       	Sturgeon, Robt.        	1879-1952
   Edna M.              1920-1920          w. Nettie         	1881-1967
                                   	   Donald             	1931-1965
Mitchell, Ola J.       	1884-1917          w. Betty M.      	1934

Mayall, Carl   		1895-1954 	Stiles, Israel    	1850-1917
   w. Leta            	1900-1962          w. Nancy         	1860-1939


				(12)


Stiles, Oscar 		no dates  	Todd, David   		1862-1922            
   Fred     		1897-     	   w. Ida B.        	1865-1943
   Helen                1908-              Edward            	1896-1930
   Infant               1933-1933
   William H.           1904-1946   	Todd, Harry             1891-1925            
   John T.              1863-1919          w. Fern E.        	1898-1924
   w. Ida M.          	1870-1928          Emmerson         	1920-1934
                                           
Spencer, Thomas  	1875-1962     	Trowbridge, Anna May	1917-1917
   w. Mary E.          	1893-
                                                                            
					Underwood, Joseph      	1851-1929
Scott, W W             	1848-1918	   w. Margaret     	1857-1925
   w. Jane             	1855-1928          Lina              	1893-1931
   Alta                 1873-1943
                                   	Vinson, Anne B		1902-1963
      
Spillman, Harrison	1852-1916
   w. Elizabeth       	1859-1938  	Wene, Perry            	1858-1938
   Van H.               1887-1889          w. Lillian       	1866-1937              
   Estella              1880-1961          Roy L.            	1891-1959
   Villa Dey            1890-1939          Alberta           	1898-
   Lady S.              1892-1920
                                 	Williamson, Georg     	1868-1938
Spurling, Sally (no stone)  -1926    	   w. Myrtle       	1869 -                 
   Infant               1918-1918          Maurice           	1902-1968
   Infant               1920-1920                                                                 
    					Williams, William   	ca 1920
Sheridan, Joshua 	1874-1950            (no stone)
   w. Minnie           	1879-1960
   Maud                 1912-1932  	Walters, Abbie         	1958-1958              
   Thelma               1903-1914

Thompson, Bonarges 	1846-1925                                                                  
   w. Catherine G.     	1856-1959
   Paul (no stone)      1898-1900
   Ruby (no stone)      1901-1903                                                                  
   Byron (no stone)     1904-1907
   Claude(no stone)     1876-1957
   Elmo                 1877-1944                                                                   
   Virginia             1920-1921



				Section Four
                                                                                                  


Allen, Floyd T.    	1888-1964    	Aughenbaugh, Wales L.	1905-1962
   w. Maggie          	1889-1960          w. Ethel         	no dates
                                           Donald            	1939-1961
Abshire, Sherman  	no dates
   w. Georgia          	1890-1967

				(13)


Alexander, Alvis 	1883-1961  	Martin, Wm. Jordan	1883-1964
   w. Anise            	1884-              w. Iona           	1886-
   Horace               1912-
    					Meadows, Geo A.       	1889-1964
Ashby, Hardin     	1900-1965          w. Anice         	1903- -
   w. Thelma           	1907-
                        		McMahon, Howard        	1900-1963
Brady, Wilbur C.	1901-1965          w.  Georgia
   Charles S.           1904-1965
                            		Mills, Wilson   	1907-1964
Byrne, Ernest    	1893-              w. Ruth           	1907-
   Clara Odessa         1894-1967
           				Montgomery, J Archer 	1881-1957
Bond, Sarah D.  	1885-1960          w. Sylvia          	1886-1959

Burns, William    	1960-1960 	Mayfield, Earl         	1912-1961
              				   w. Edna L 		1904-1963
Clark, Edmund W. Sr.    1893-1958          John W.            	1891-1964
   w. Fern H          	1894-              w. Myrtle        	1893-1964
                                  	   Russel             	1916-1967
Campbell, Aaron     	1889-1961
   w. Clara           	1891-      	Padgett, James     	1901-1960
                                     	   Faye
Clary, Robt. Wayne      1967-1967
                  			Pence, Jackie 		1955-1956
Crubaugh, Burrel        1896-1961          Donald             	1956-1956
   w. Nora            	1902
                        		Reed, Rex
Fortune, Oscar Sr.      1898-1959          w. Ruby Catherine
   w. Anna                                   			1916-1963
                                           Judyth Mary        	1949-1963
Goodpasture, Loyd       no dates
   w. Mildred         	no dates  	Rischer, Dorothy       	1902-1960
   Leon                 1947-1962            (no stone)

Huser, Clarence         1899-1963 	Robison, Tina Marie    	1966-1966
   w. Nina W.		1904-

Johnston, Wm. H.   	1880-1961  	Rybolt, Gary Blaine    	1967-1967
   w. Ora Lee                           
     (no stones for above)		Smith, Rose Mary        1967-1967

Kellington, Earl   	1894-1965  	Spross, Bertha S.       1904-1961
   w. Rita A.                           
					Schoby, Randy Allen    	1958-1958

Kemp, J Anderson        1880-1958    	Todd, Willard           1913-1966
   w. Alma             	1899-
                        		Vinson, Walter          1904-1963
Maurer, Jesse S 	1886-1965          w. Ann            	1902-1963
   w. May W

Wampler, Bertha		1873-1956	Woodard, Roy		1886-1968
   Gilbert		1900-1966	   w. Florence		1899-1964

Woody, Burgess		1882-1962
   w. Anna		1884-1957
DeWitt County Lookup Page:
Home Page: