Make your own free website on Tripod.com

GOOD OLD TIMES
IN
MCLEAN COUNTY, ILLINOIS

The names below are featured in "Good Old Times in McLean County, Illinois";  
written by Dr. E Duis in 1874.  This book contains sketches of 261 Old 
Settlers of McLean County (settling in the first part of the 1800's). 




			TABLE Of CONTENTS

				       				
MCLEAN COUNTY							

        Normal University					
        Soldiers' Orphan's Home    				
        The First Newspaper 					
	Newspapers of the County				

BLOOMINGTON							

        Public Schools							
        Wesleyan University					
        Business College					
        German School						
        Female Seminary			
        Library 			
        Coal Company 			
        Turn-Verein 			
        Turn-Gemeinde 			
        Railroads 	
		
THE BLACK HAWK WAR        		

        Black Hawk.
        Cause of the War.
        The troubles of 18431.
        Burning of tile Sac Village.
        Renewal of trouble in 1892.
        Call for Volunteers.
        Stiltonís Run.
        Massacre on Indian Crack.
        Second call for Volunteers.
        Fight at Burr Oak Grove.
        Attack on Apple River Fort.
        Attack of Captain Stephenson.
        Fight on the Pecatonica.
        Rendezvous of Volunteers at Fort Wilburn.
        Fight at Kellogg's Grove.
        March to the Four Lakes.
        Battle of Wisconsin Heights.
        Pursuit of the Indiana.
        Battle of Bad Axe.
        Capture of Black Hawk.
        Conclusion of Peace.

DISTINGUISHED SOLDIERS OF THE BLACK HAWK WAR.

        General Harney.
        Colonel Baker.
        John T. Stuart.
        General Albert Sidney Johnson.
        General Zachary Taylor.
        General Robert Anderson.
        Jefferson Davis.
        Abraham Lincoln.
        General Scott.


THE OLD SETTLERS OF MC LEAN COUNTY.
                        
ALLIN TOWNSHIP:
              
	Presley T. Brooks 
        Greenberry Larison
        Richard A. Warlow 

ARROWSMITH:

	John D. Thompson
        Jacob Smith     

BLOOMINGTON:
			
     
	John Hendrix
        John W. Dawson   
        John Dawson
	William Orendorff	
	Thomas Orendorff        
        John B Orendorff    
        James K Orendorff         
        Oliver H P Orendorff 
        Rev. Ebenezer Rhodes    
        John H. S. Rhodes             
        Jeremiah Roades             
        William H. Hodge           
        William R. Goodheart
        William Evans Sr.     
        William Dimmitt          
        Robert Guthrie       
        Rev. Robert L. Guthrie 
        Adam Guthrie         
        David Cox               
        William McCullough   
        Dr. Isaac Baker
        George Hinshaw  Jr.         
        Dr. William Lindley     
        Hon. James Allin         
        William H. Allin             
        Jonathan Maxson
        David Simmons 		
        Hon. John Moore 
        Amasa C. Washburn 
        Dr. Stephen Ward Noble     
        Abraham Stansberry       
        James C Harbord
	Ephrain Platte 		
        Hon. James B. Price 
        George Price      
        John J. Price    
        Lewis Bunn   
        William C. Warlow    
        John Lindley         
        Allen Withers           
        Dr. John F. Henry   
        General A. Gridley    
        Judge David Davis   
	Elder William T. Major    
        Chastine Major      
        Dr. Laban S. Major    
        Dr. John M. Major     
      	Thomas Fell
        John Morgan      
        Thomas Jefferson Karr 
	Hon. James Miller             
        William H Temple     
        James Depew               
        Matthew H Hawks           
        Samuel Lander
        William Thomas 
        Thomas Williams
        Kersey H. Fell
        William P. Flagg       
        Judge John E MeClun  
        Abraham Brokaw     
        Andrew W Scoggin   
        Dr. C. Wakefield          
        Williani 0. Viney 
        John T Gunnell  
        John W. Billings    
        Henry Richardson  
        Joshua Fell            
        Jonatjam Glimpse 
        Dr. Henry Conkling 

CHENEY'S GROVE:

	Jonathan Cheney           
        Hon. William Haines Cheney  
        George Cheney            
        James Vanscoyoc 
        Thomas Cunningham   
        King Solomon Cunningham
        James R, Means
        Ephraim S. Myers 
        William Riggs
        Snowden Ball 
        Hilleary Ball 
        William K. Stansberry 
        Otha Owen 
        Joseph Newcom 
        Isaac Stansberry 

DALE:

	Robert H. Johnson 	
        William Beeler
        William Beeler, Jr   
        Jesse Hill 
	Abram Enlow
        Richard Rowell 

DANVERS:

	Ebenezer B. Mitchel
        Hon. Matthew Robb 
        Thomas McClure
        Robert McClure
        Jonathan Hodge   
        Uriah S. Hodge
        William F Hodge
        James O. Barnard
        James G. Reyburn 
        Levi Danley 
        The Conger Family 
        Israel W. Hall 
        Jeremiah S. Hall 
	John Hay
	George F Hay
	Jonathan B Warlow

DOWNS:

	Lawson Downs
	William Weaver
	William Bishop
	Elias H Wall
	John Price
	Rev. Sylvester Peasley
	Alexander P Craig
	Henry Welch
	Hon. John Cusey
	Samuel Troop Richardson


DAY GROVE:

	Henry Vansickles 
        Stephen Webb 
        George M. Hinshaw 
	Benjamin S. Beeler 
        Ormond Robison       
        John Enlow          
        Eleazar Munsell    
        R. Franklin Dickerson 
        Henry C. Dickerson   
        Thomas Buckles      
        James H. Conaway  
        Esek E. Greenman  
        Otho Merrifield   
        Henry Crumbaugh      
        Daniel Crumbaugh      
        James H. L. Crumbaugh  
        Silas Waters  
        James Bishop    
        Thomas Jefferson Barnett  
        Abram Buckles              
	James Kimler         
        Hiram Buck          
        Hon. Malon Bishop    
        Thomas D. Gilmore       

FUNKS GROVE:

	Hon. Isaac Funk   
        Robert Funk    
        Robert Stubblefield  
        Absalom Stubblefield       
        John Stubblefield          


GRIDLEY:
        
	William M. McCord   
        John B Messer    
        John Sloan
        Jonathan Coon     
	Isaiah Coon 
        James S. Coon        
        George W. Cox

HUDSON:                   
       
	Young Bilbrey     
        Joseph Messer     
        Jesse Havens
	Hiram Havens
	Benjamin Wheeler
	John Smith
	Albert Y Phillips
        Isaac Tiurnipseed  
        Elijah Priest			
        Samuel Lewis 
        Samuel H. Lewis      
        James T. Gildersleeve   
        Joseph D. Gildersleeve      
        Jacob H. Burtis   
        Enoch A. Gastman   

LAWNDALE:

	David Henline 
        William B Henline    
        Martin Henline     
        Martin Batterton  
        
LEXINGTON:
          
	Jacob Spawr 			
        George Spawr
        Joseph Brumhead    
        Henson B Downey     
        John Haner
        Benjamin Patton     
        Patrick Hopkins    
        Peter Hefner      
        John Dawson
        Croghan Dawson
        James Adams
        Shelton Smith     
        Milton Smith      
        Thomas McMackin 
 
MARTIN:

	William Wiley
        Lytle R. Wiley        
        Curtis Batterton  

MONEY CREEK:

	Jesse Trimmer 
        Henry Moats 
        William Stretch  
        Albert Ogden
        William Wilcox    
        John Ogden  
        James McAferty 
        Dr. Ethan McAferty  
        Samuel Ogden
        Jonathan Ogden 
        Madison Young
  	James R. Wiley   
        Wesley F. Bishop  
        William Crose


MOUNT HOPE:
   
	George M Stubblefield	
       	Jesse Stubblefield   
        William Hieronymus
        Enoch Hieronymus  
        John Hougham    
        Westley Hougham 
        John Longworth   
 
OLD TOWN:

	Lewis Case 		
        Harvey Bishop  
        F. R. Cowden    

PADUA:

	William Evans, Jr      
        Daniel Jackson 
        Jeremiah Greenman 
        John Bishop
        Adolphus Dimmick
        Josiah Horr 		

RANDOLPH:

	Alfred M. Stringfield
        Thomas 0. Rutledge
        Robert H. Rutledge 
        Jesse Funk 
        George C. Hand  
        Natlian Low      
        Purnel Passwaters
        Richard Passwaters  
        Purnel Passwaiters, Jr   
        Enoch J. Passwaters
        Clement Passwaters  
        Jacob Bishop
        Matthew Covardale 
        Samuel Stewart 
        John H. Stewart
        David Noble     
        William C. Noble 
        Joseph K. Noble   
        Dr. Harrison Noble 
        Walter Karr 
        William Rust
        John F. Rust
        William M. Rust 
        Harvey J. Rust  
        Campbell Wakefield
        Dr. Thomas Karr
        William Karr     
        George Martin     
	Jesse Waldon

WHITE OAK:

        John Benson, Sr    
        John Benson, Jr  
        James Benson       
        William T. T. Benson      
        Elisha Dixon     
        Smith Denman    
        Abraham Carlock   
        Stephen Taylor   

PERSONS HOLDING POSITIONS OF HORNOR OR TRUST:

        Dr. Thomas P. Rogers
	Judge Thomas F. Tipton    
        Judge Amasa J. Merriman
        Judge Reuben M. Benjamin
        General John McNulta 
        Hon. John L. Routt 
        Henry Honscheidt      
        John Hull, Superintendent of Schools 
McLean County Lookup Page:
Home Page: